OVERVIEW

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data including first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Financial Data – we don’t hold or take any payment details, this is all undertaken by a 3rd party gateway.
  • Technical Data – details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to, how you access it, and how you use it, HTTP protocol elements, search terms, HTTP cookies, IP address, your login data, browser type and version, traffic data, location data, weblogs, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences, social media information, photographs, comments and other content you provide.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity and Contact details by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
– apply for our products or services;
– apply for 3 rd party services which we offer in store such as jewellery insurance;
– create an account on our website;
– subscribe to our privilege club;
– request marketing to be sent to you;
– enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
– give us some feedback.

  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, [server logs] and other similar technologies. [We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.] Please see our cookie policyfor further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties [and public sources] as set out below:
  • Technical Data from the following parties:
    – analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
    – advertising networks; and
    – search information providers [such as Google, Attraqt, Bazaar voice based inside OR outside the EU.
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Realex based inside OR outside the EU.
  • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators such as Microsoft based inside OR outside the EU.
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.
How we use your personal data?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

In relation to any processing activity we will, before the processing starts for the first time, and then regularly while it continues:

  1. review the purposes of the particular processing activity, and select the most appropriate lawful basis (or bases) for that processing, i.e.:
    1. you have consented to the processing;
    2. that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;
    3. that the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
    4. that the processing is necessary for the protection of your vital interests or another natural persons; or
    5. that the processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests or a third party, except where those interests are overridden by your fundamental rights and freedoms,
  2. except where the processing is based on consent, satisfy ourselves that the processing is necessary for the purpose of the relevant lawful basis (i.e. that there is no other reasonable way to achieve that purpose);
  3. document our decision as to which lawful basis applies, to help demonstrate our compliance with the data protection principles; and
  4. include information about both the purposes of the processing and the lawful basis for it in our relevant privacy notice(s).

When determining whether our legitimate interests are the most appropriate basis for lawful processing, we will:

  1. conduct a legitimate interests assessment (LIA) and keep a record of it, to ensure that we can justify our decision;
  2. if the LIA identifies a significant privacy impact, consider whether we also need to conduct a data protection impact assessment (DPIA);
  3. keep the LIA under review, and repeat it if circumstances change; and
  4. include information about our legitimate interests in our relevant privacy notice(s).

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us @ [email protected]

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

w.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted into receiving that marketing material.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside Curpic for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into our website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our Website.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that, if you agree, we may store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or device, including mobile or handheld device (such as a smart phone or tablet), as you browse our Website. It allows us to “remember” your actions or preferences over a length of time. Once set, it can be accessed by our Website. It’s not harmful to your computer, mobile phone or other device like a virus or other malicious code.

We only collect information we feel is essential for you to use our Website efficiently and to improve services for you, for example:             

  1. for technical purposes essential to the effective operation of the Website;
  2. enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task;
  3. measuring how many people are using the Website, to ensure there is enough capacity for the Website to operate at a reasonable speed;
  4. completion and support of the current activity being undertaken by the user, for example previously viewed pages or products;
  5. monitoring the success of campaigns and competitions;
  6. website and system administration, for example, tracking the number of website users for marketing purposes;
  7. remembering pages viewed;
  8. monitoring your journey around the website which helps us improve navigation and ease of access to popular pages; and
  9. remembering items you have saved to your basket on a previous visit to the Website, including where the browser has been closed and a new session has begun.

We use the following categories of cookies:

  1. Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  2. Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  3. Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  4. Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more detailed information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

First Party Cookies (session & persistent)

  Cookie Name and Type

What it is used for

cart, category info, customer,   customer_auth, Wishlist_count, Customer_info, customer_segment, ids, external_no_cache, frontend,   guest_view, last category, last product, new message, no cache, persistent_shopping_cart,   stf, user allowed save cookie, view product ids, wishlist, wishlist_cnt 

These cookies allow our web servers to respond to your actions such as browsing, registration & log-in and add to basket. Remembering your search settings and showing you products/pages that you have recently visited. These cookies help to provide security using the website and display relevant content.

Visitor data is collected to track visitor information such as which websites you have been to before visiting ours, new and existing visitors, number of visitors, to distinguish between visits from computer programmes   and people, websites visited by a customer within a session and specific referring pages, country so that we can serve specific country content, where appropriate. The website wouldn’t work properly without these.

The information from the following cookies will be used by the undernoted third parties in accordance with their privacy policies.

Cookie Name and Type

What it is used for

utma (this is a persistent cookie and lasts for 2 years), _utmb (this is a persistent cookie and lasts for 2 years), _utmc,   _utmac, _utmz (this is a persistent cookie and lasts for 6 months), _qca (this is a persistent cookie and lasts for 5 years),   _utmv and _utmx

These cookies enable Google Analytics software to work which helps us to take and analyse visitor information such as browser usage (e.g. how long you spend on our website, when you start and finish, the amount of times you visit, when your previous visit was), new visitors’ response to marketing and shopping times. This information enables us to produce reports to help us improve our website, the shopping experience and to make our marketing activity more relevant. Please note, the data stored by these cookies can only be seen by us and Google.

nid (this is a persistent cookie which lasts for 3 months), pref (this is a persistent cookie which lasts for 22 months)

Our website displays Google maps. These cookies are provided by Google to capture visitor information such as preferences when viewing pages with Google maps. This information helps to tailor functionality and improve the experience. Google   Maps will not work properly without this

uit (this is a persistent cookie which lasts for 1 day), uid (this is a persistent cookie which lasts for 2 days), uvc (this is a persistent cookie which lasts for 2 days, psc (this is a persistent cookie which lasts for 2 days),

These cookies enable you to share product and content on third party social networks such as Facebook. These cookies enable analysis of where and how often our content is shared.

_aw_m_(clickid)

Sometimes we advertise on third party websites and third party cookies help us and our advertisers see which advertisements you click on and interact with to determine which are most effective. Occasionally we will reward other websites for referring you to us. Each individual advertiser uses its own tracking cookies. Examples of these advertisers including Digital Window.

Mailchimp is an email management service we use to send you news and updates via email you may have signed-up for. These cookies help us to see which emails, content and links and what you have purchased as a result of email campaigns. This helps us to determine which are the most effective and relevant from a shopping perspective.

You may choose to try and block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website and on average your browsing experience will change. It may become less interactive, less personal to you, contain more error messages and certain websites will not work at all. Our website is designed to use cookies so it may be affected by some or all of the issues set out above, as well as others not listed here. In particular, your shopping experience on our Website will be limited to browsing and searching, you won’t be able to add products to your basket or buy them.

Further information and guidance on cookies and how you can manage your browser settings can be found by accessing the following links:

http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm .
https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Cookies/1416.htm

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We do not use Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled. It will turn off some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en?

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

– Demographics and Interests Reporting

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking.

As we are in the Christmas period postal services are now experiencing delays across many countries. ALL ORDERS PLACED AFTER DECEMBER 16TH WILL BE SHIPPED IN JANUARY 2023. Please note this when ordering. For more information and updates, please see us on Instagram: @lovecurpic